Board of Studies

Board of Studies

BoS of Computer Science and Engineering
Sr. No. Name Designation in College/Expertise Designation in BOS
1 Dr. P.R. Bajaj Director, GHRCE Permanent Invitee  
2 Prof. Nekita Chavhan HOD, Computer Science & Engineering Chairman
3 Dr. P. N. Borkar Assistant Professor, Data Science Faculty representatives
4 Prof. A.Thomas Assistant Professor, Data Science
5 Mrs. Sofiya Pillai Assistant Professor, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
6 Dr. Manoj Mishra Professor,IIT Roorkee University Nominee
7 Dr. Bhaskaran Raman Professor, IIT Bombay Subject Expert
8 Ms Gaurangi Surve Product Manager, LionBridge Technologies   Subject Expert
9 Mr Swayam Choksey Software Engineer, Twitter Industry Expert
10 Mr Unnikrishnan AR Head Business- Higher Education & Research NVIDIA South Asia, Bangalore   Industry Expert
11 Mr. Shrikant Ardhapurkar Cyber Forensic Expert, Techera Alumni
12 Mr. Rupanshu Janbandhu/ Mr. Akash Yadav III Year UG Student Nominated by Director

13

Ms Sujata More II Year PG Student Nominated by Director
BoS of Civil Engineering
Sr. No. Name of Member (2018-2021) Designation in College Designation in Bos
1 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, GHRCE  Permanent Invitee  (Transportation Engineering)
2 Dr. B. V. Khode Professor & HOD, GHRCE Chairman
3 Dr. P. B. Nagarnaik Professor, GHRCE Faculty Representatives
4 Dr. P. J. Wadhai Associate Professor, GHRCE Faculty Representatives
5 Dr.Naresh Chandiramani, Professor, Indian Institute of Tech. Mumbai.     naresh@civil.iitb.ac.in -- 1.  Subject Expert (Structural Engineering)
6 Dr. C.S.R.K.Prasad Professor, NIT ,Warangal 9440347348,  csrk@nitw.ac.in -- 2.  Subject Expert  (Transportation Engineering)
7 Dr. Pawan Kumar Labhasetwar, Sr. Principal, Scientist, WTMD Division, NEERI , Nagpur   -- 3.  Subject Expert Nominated by Vice-Chancellor RTMNU, Nagpur.  
8 Er. Hari Easwaraniyer, H.O.D. L & T Realty ,Mumbai 9920320760 hari.easwaran@larsentoubro.com -- Professional Expert from Industry
9 Er.Siddharth P.Shah Executive Director  Artefact Projects Ltd. Wardha Road, Nagpur .Mob: +91 9823038127 ss.artefact@gmail.com --  Alumni Members (PG)
10 Mr. Kunal Gadekar   Final Year Civil Student, GHRCE 1.Student Nominee
11 Mr. Vattsal Shah Final Year M.Tech. (TRE) Student, GHRCE 2.Student Nominee
BoS of Information Technology
S.No. Name Designation in BoS
1 Dr. P.R. Bajaj ,Director, GHRCE Permanent Invitee
2 Dr. Mahendra Gaikwad,HoD, Information Technology Chairperson
3  Dr. Urmila Shrawankar, Faculty, Information Technology, GHRCE Faculty Representative
4  Dr. D V Padole, Professor , Department of Information Technology
5  Ms. N A Chavan, HoD, Computer Science & Engg., GHRCE
6  Dr. G S Sakarkar, Faculty, Artificial Intelligence, GHRCE
7 Dr. Vinay Kulkarni, IIT, Bombay
Experts from outside the College
8 Dr. P S Deshpande, VNIT, Nagpur
9 Dr. Sobhan Babu, Professor, IIT, Hyderabad University Nominee
10 Ms. Shwetha Lakshman Rao, Sr. Tech Lead, VMware, BangaluruCapgemini India One Representatives from Industry.
11 Amol Deokar, Manager, D-link, Nagpur One PG Alumni

12

1. Pallav Raj (IV Yr, IT)
2. Sagar Pandey Sagar Pandey (III Yr, IT)
Two Students Nominated by Director
BoS of Electronics Engineering
S.No. Name of Members Designation Designation in BOS

1

Dr. Preeti Bajaj

Director, GHRCE

Permanent Invitee

2

Dr. V. R. Bora

Head, ETRX Department, GHRCE,  Nagpur

Chairman

3

Dr. S. S. Dorle

Professor , Department of Electronics Engineering

Faculty Representative (Wireless Communication Systems)

4

Dr. D. V. Padole

Professor , Department of Information Technology

Faculty Representative  (VLSI)

5

Dr. M. M. Khanapurkar

Professor , Department of Electronics & Telecomm. Engineering

Faculty Representative   (Embedded System)

6

Dr. B. Sayankar

Faculty, Department of Electronics Engineering

Faculty Representative  
(Soft Computing and Biomedical)

7

Dr. K. V. S. Hari

Professor ,ECE Department, IISc Bangalore

Subject Expert  

8

Mr. Aniruddha Barve

KPIT Technology Pune

Subject Expert  

9

Mr. Shashikant Kamathe

Group Manager, Wavelet Group & Wavelet Technologies Pvt. Ltd, .Pune

Industry  Professional Expert

10

Dr. Preadeep Chaterjee

Tata Motors, Pune

Nominated by Vice-chancellor RTMNU, Nagpur

11

Mr. Kanishk Khanna,   

Content Partnership Entertainment , You Tube,  Mumbai

PG Alumni Member 

12

Ms. Shubhangi Bhagat

Student Nominee  (ETC Topper ) 

Student Nominee

13

Ms. Mrunali Patil

Student Nominee (ETRX Topper)

Student Nominee

Board Of Studies Of Electrical Engineering
S.No. Name of Members Designation Designation in BOS
1 Dr. P.M.Daigavane Professor & Head of Electrical Engineering BOS Chairman
2 Dr.V.K.Chandrakar Professor Electrical Engineering Faculty Representatives FACTS System
3 Dr. S.P.Nagrani Assist.Professor Electrical Engineering Faculty Representatives Non-Conventional Energy
4 Prof.K.D.Joshi   Asso.Professor Electrical Engineering Faculty Representatives (Power System)
5 Prof. S. Kubalkar Assist.Professor Electrical Engineering Faculty Representatives Power Electronics
6 Dr. Kishor Chatterjee Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering IIT  Mumbai Subject expert
7 Dr.B.K.Panigrahi Professor,Deptt of Electrical Engineering IIT Delhi Subject expert
8 Dr. Ritesh Keshri Asst. Professor, VNIT, Nagpur Subject expert nominated by Vice-chancellor RTMNU, Nagpur
9 Mr. Praveen Kurvey Senior DGM L&T Professional expert from Industry
10 Nidhi Sharma Persistant Nagpur Alumni member
11 Akshay Wanjari UG Student Student Member
12 Neha Makode PG Student Student member
BoS of Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
S.No. Name of Members Designation Designation in BOS

1

Dr. Preeti Bajaj

Director, GHRCE

Permanent Invitee

2

Dr. V. R. Bora

Head, ETRX Department, GHRCE,  Nagpur

Chairman

3

Dr. S. S. Dorle

Professor , Department of Electronics Engineering

Faculty Representative (Wireless Communication Systems)

4

Dr. D. V. Padole

Professor , Department of Information Technology

Faculty Representative  (VLSI)

5

Dr. M. M. Khanapurkar

Professor , Department of Electronics & Telecomm. Engineering

Faculty Representative   (Embedded System)

6

Dr. B. Sayankar

Faculty, Department of Electronics Engineering

Faculty Representative  
(Soft Computing and Biomedical)

7

Dr. K. V. S. Hari

Professor ,ECE Department, IISc Bangalore

Subject Expert  

8

Mr. Aniruddha Barve

KPIT Technology Pune

Subject Expert  

9

Mr. Shashikant Kamathe

Group Manager, Wavelet Group & Wavelet Technologies Pvt. Ltd, .Pune

Industry  Professional Expert

10

Dr. Preadeep Chaterjee

Tata Motors, Pune

Nominated by Vice-chancellor RTMNU, Nagpur

11

Mr. Kanishk Khanna,   

Content Partnership Entertainment , You Tube,  Mumbai

PG Alumni Member 

12

Ms. Shubhangi Bhagat

Student Nominee  (ETC Topper ) 

Student Nominee

13

Ms. Mrunali Patil

Student Nominee (ETRX Topper)

Student Nominee

BoS of Mechanical Engineering Department

S.No.

Name Designation in college Designation in BOS
1 Dr. R. S. Shelke Head of Mechanical Engineering Chairman
2 Dr.P.V. Walke Professor Mechanical Engineering Faculty Representatives,
(Thermal Engineering),
(Senior Teacher)
3 Dr.S.B.Jaju Professor Mechanical Engineering Faculty Representatives,
(Industrial/Manufacturing engineering),
(Senior Teacher)
4 Dr. Makrand S.Kulkarni
Professor,
Dept.of Mechanical Engg,
IIT Bombay.
- Subject expert
5 Dr. A.M., Kuthe,
Professor,
Dept. of Mechanical Engg.,VNIT Nagpur.
- Subject expert
6 Dr. Bhalchandra Puranik,
Professor & Head
Dept. of Mechanical Engineering,
IIT Bombay.
  Nominated by Vice-chancellor RTMNU, Nagpur
7 Dr. Sachin Paramane,
Sr. Manager-Technology,
CG Power Industrial solutions Ltd., Mumbai.
- Expert member from Industry
8 Mr. Kapil Amesar,
K.K. International Butibori,Nagpur.
- Alumni member from Industry
9 Mr. Pankaj Khare,
BE 7 th semester 
Student UG Student member

10

Mr. Vinod Bodhale,
M.Tech.4th SEM
Student PG Student member

11

Mr. Sanjay Nibandhe,
Deputy Director,
Automotive Research Association of India,(ARAI),Pune.
  Co-opted member,
(Thermal Engineering)
BoS of Master of Business Administration
Sr.No Name Designation Designation in BOS
1 Dr. Santosh B. Jaju Deputy Director & Dean R & D Chairman
2 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, G. H. Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur Permanent Invitee
3 Dr. Preeti Rai Head, Department of Management Studies Faculty Representative
4 Prof. Sanjiv Kumar Faculty Member Faculty Representative
5 Mr.Rajiv Mohgaonkar General Manager ,D Thakkar & Company Nomination of Vice Chancellor, RTM Nagpur University
6 Dr. Subrata Kumar Mitra Faculty, Indian Institute of Management, Raipur Subject Expert
7 Mr. Nilesh Pampaliya Chief Financial Officer, Solar Explosives Ltd., Nagpur Industry Representative
8 Mr. Suraj Chhanawar Assistant Manager, HDFC, Nagpur Alumnus

9

Mr. Anand Sarode Student Representative Student nominee
 
BoS of First Year Department
Sr. No. Name Designation in College Designation in BoS
1 Dr. P R Bajaj Director, GHRCE Permanent Invitee
2 Dr. B P Butey Professor, Applied Physics, GHRCE (Dean First Year) HOD/Chairman
3 Dr. V D Raut, Professor, Applied Physics, GHRCE Member
4 Dr. R R Shrivastava Professor, Applied Chemistry, GHRCE Member
5 Dr. O K Chaudhari Professor, Applied Mathematics, GHRCE. Member
6 Dr. Swagatam Das Associate Professor, Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta 1. Subject Expert
7 Dr. Satyanarayana Bheesette Scientific Officer (H), Department of High Energy Physics, TIFR, Mumbai 2. Subject Expert
8 Mr. Vivek Rafalia Hotel Key (MNC) Alumni Member
9 Awaited --- University Nominee
10 Ms. Vaishnavi Kancharala III Semester Computer Science 1. Students’ Nominee
11 Mr. Aniket Bhurle III Semester Electronics & Telecommunication Engg 2. Students’ Nominee
12 Dr. M M Khanapurkar Dy. Director and HOD, Electronics & Telecommunication Engg   Co-opted Members
13 Dr. R. S. Shelke HOD, Mechanical Engineering
14 Prof. Nekita Chavhan HOD, Computer Science & Engineering
15 Dr. B. V. Khode     HOD, Civil Engg.
16 Dr. M. A. Gaikwad HOD, Information Tech
17 Dr. Vibha Bora HOD, Electronics Engineering
18 Dr. P M Daigavhane HOD, Electrical Engineering