Untitled Document
 
G. H. RAISONI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
(An Autonomous Institute & Affiliated to R.T.M. Nagpur University)
Dual Accreditations NAAC "A+" Grade & NBA (Tier-I )
 
 
   
 
Mandatory Disclosure    |    Ordinance    |    Archives    |    Career    |    Login
 
GHRCE is an Autonomous & Premier Research Institute in central India having excellence in achieving new heights.
Read more
   
Untitled Document
GHRCE ranked in Platinum Band for the 4th consecutive Year as best Industry Linked Institute by AICTE-CII Survey

Final Detention List of BE 7th Term for Winter 2018

GHRCE signed MOU with IIT Bombay on 2.10.2018 .

Final Detention List of BE 5th term Winter-2018

Final detention list of BE 3rd term winter 2018

Application form and Guidelines for Reimbursement of Training/Internship/Project Competition Expenses

GHRCE has Hosted ASME EFx-2018 on 22 September 2018

Teachers Day and Engineers Day Celebration on 15 September 2018

GHRCE Join hands with inspire infotech Pvt. Ltd. Apple Solution experts.

G. H. Raisoni College of Engineering signs up with Cambridge University Press for the Knowledge Partnership Programme

GHRCE, Nagpur has organized Workshop on Deep Learning and AI skills in association with Bennett University , Delhi from 8 to 10 September 2018.

GHRCE has organized ignite3.0, START-UP SUMMIT on 24-25 August 2018 under IEEE Nagpur subsection

Glimpses of Medical Device Hackathon,21-22 July 2018

FAQ for CBCS

NOTIFICATION : Absorption of Non CBCS to CBCS

GHRCE Awarded NAAC A+ in Second Cycle (Reaccreditation)

Degree issuing procedure RTMNU

Application form and Guidelines for Reimbursement of Training/ Internship/Project Competition Expenses

Untitled Document

 

Home
About Us
Approvals & Accreditation
Academics
Alumni
Board of Governance
Continuing Education
Examination & Results
Innovation & Entrepreneurship Cell
Grievance Cell
Holidays 2018
Industry Institute Interface
Photo Gallery
Placement Wing
Research and Development
Research Faculty
Raisoni Abroad
Students Forum & Events
Student Portal
Staff Development Programme
Scholarship Help Desk
IQAC
PMKVY
NIRF 2017
NIRF 2018
NAAC
Records Verification & Transcripts
Adjunct Faculty
Contact Us
 

Board of Governance

 
       
Dr. U.B. Desai Mr. Sunil Raisoni  Dr. Sujit Banerjee  Dr. Milind D. Atrey 
Director, IIT, Hyderabad  Hon’ble Chairman, Ankush Shikshan Sanstha, Nagpur   Scientist G, DST, Ministry of Sci. & Tech., Technology Bhavan, Delhi  Professor In-charge of SINE , IIT Bombay 
       
Dr. V. M. Gadre   Dr. Pramod Padole   Mr. Arvind Kumar   Mr. Rohan Khanna  
Professor, IIT, Bombay Director,VNIT,Nagpur Center Head ,TCS, Nagpur Vice President, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, Mumbai  
       
Ms. Renu Rajani   Mr. R. Muralidharan   Mr. Gulabrao Thakre  Dr. Dinesh Panjwani 
Vice President, Infosys, Bangalore   Chief Technology Officer, Strategic Electronics Division,Tata Power Com. Ltd. Mumbai   Hon'ble Joint Director, DTE Representing Director  Principal,R.D. National College, Mumbai 
       
Dr. S. R. Chaudhari   Dr. M.M.Khanapurkar   Dr. D. V. Padole   Dr. S.B. Jaju 
Member ,Academic Council of University   HoD, ETC, GHRCE   Professor, GHRCE   Deputy Director and Dean R&D, GHRCE
       
   
Dr. P.V. Walke   Dr. Preeti Bajaj     
Deputy Director and Dean IQAC, GHRCE  Director, GHRCE     
       
Calendar for BOG,AC,BOS,Finance,Examspan
Governing Body & Academic Council Minutes of Meetings

Organization Chart & Central Portfolio List
GHRCE Statute
GHRCE-Governance Development Plan
Audited Statement 2016-17
Audited Statement 2015-16
Audited Statement 2014-15

 
Board of Management / Governing Body
Sr.No. Name of Member Affiliation / Organization Designation within BoG
1 Dr. U.B. Desai Director, IIT, Hyderabad Management Nominee
2 Mr. Sunil Raisoni Hon’ble Chairman, Ankush Shikshan Sanstha, Nagpur Chairman/Chairperson
3 Dr. Sujit Banerjee Scientist G, DST, Ministry of Science & Technology, New Delhi Management Nominee
5 Dr. Milind D. Atrey Professor In-charge of SINE, IIT Bombay Management Nominee
6 Dr. V. M. Gadre Professor, IIT, Bombay Management Nominee
7 Dr. Pramod Padole Director,VNIT ,Nagpur Management Nominee
8 Mr. Arvind Kumar Center Head, TCS, Nagpur Industry Representative
9 Mr. Rohan Khanna Vice President, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, Mumbai Industry Representative
10 Ms. Renu Rajani Vice President, Infosys, Bangalore Industry Representative
11 Mr. R. Muralidharan Chief Technology Officer, Strategic Electronics Division (SED), Tata Power Company Ltd. Mumbai Industry Representative
12 Mr. Gulabrao Thakre Hon’ble Joint Director, DTE Representing Director, Regional Office, Nagpur State Government Nominee
13 Dr. Dinesh Panjwani UGC Nominee UGC Nominee
14 Dr. S. R. Chaudhari Member Academic Council of University University Nominee
15 WRO Ex-Officio AICTE Nominee
16 Letter Sent-Approval Awaited AICTE Nominee AICTE Nominee
17 Dr. M. M. Khanapurkar Teacher Director’s Nominee
18 Dr. Dinesh Padole Teacher Director’s Nominee
19 Dr. S.B. Jaju Teacher & Deputy Director Deputy Director & Dean R&D
20 Dr. P. V. Walke Dy. Director, G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering Deputy Director & Dean IQAC
21 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, G.H. Raisoni College of Engineering Member Secretary
 
 
Academic Council / Academic Board
Sr.No. Name of Member Affiliation / Organization Designation within BoG
1 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, GHRCE Chairman
2 Dr. O. G. Kakde Director, Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur Member, Educationist Expert 1
3 Dr. V. A. Mhailsalkar Professor, VNIT, Nagpur Member, Educationist Expert 2
4 Dr. Prasad Krishna Professor, NIT, Surathkal Member, Educationist Expert 3
5 Dr. Aditya Abhyankar Dean, Faculty of Technology
Professor, Department of Technology
University of Pune
Member, Engineering Expert 4
6 Mr. Niranjan Deshkar Nominee of RTMNU Member
7 Dr. Narendra Bawane Nominee of RTMNU
8 Dr. Hemant Hajare Nominee of RTMNU
9 Dr. P. V. Walke Deputy Director & Dean IQAC Dean
10 Dr. S. B. Jaju Deputy Director and Dean, R & D
11 Mr. Amol Joshi Dean, Industry Relations
12 Dr. S. D. Giripunje Dean, PG
13 Mr. K. D. Joshi Dean, Placement & Industry Relations
14 Dr. Meenakshi Arya HoD, Computer Science & Engg. H.o.D. Members
15 Dr. U. N. Shrawankar HoD, Information Tech.
16 Dr. P. Y. Pawade HoD, Civil Engg.
17 Dr. R. S. Shelke HoD, Mechanical Engg.
18 Dr. V. R. Bora HoD, Electronics Engg.
19 Dr. M. M. Khanapurkar HoD, Electronics & Telecomm. Engg.
20 Dr. P.M. Daigavane HoD, Electrical Engg.
21 Dr. K. S. Mukharjee HoD, MBA
22 Dr. B. P. Butey Dean First Year
23 Dr. V. K. Chandrakar Associate CoE & Spot Valuation In-charge Teacher Members
24 Mr. P. J. Wadhai Controller of Examination GHRCE
25 Dr. Swati Dixit Associate Dean, Academics
26 Mr. K. K. Jajulwar Dean, Students Activities
27 Awaited State Government Nominee  
28 Dr. S. S. Dorle Dean Academics, GHRCE & member secretary nominated by Director Nominated by Director & Member Secretary
29 Professors / Post Holders Registrar, IRO, Alumini In-charge, Dr. D V Padole, Dr. S S Salankar, etc. Invited Members
 
Finance Committee
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation  Designation within Committee
1 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, GHRCE Chairman
2 CA -Mr. Nitesh Sanklecha Director Procurement  Management Nominee
3 Prof. P.J. Wadhai Controller of Examinations Invited Member
4 Mr. A.P. Kadam Accounts Officer Member Secretary
 
Examination Cell
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation  Designation within Committee
1 Dr. Preeti Bajaj Director, GHRCE Chairman
2 Dr. S.B. Jaju Deputy Director Member
3 Dr. P.V. Walke Deputy Director Member
4 Dr. M. M. Khanapurkar HOD,ETC Member
5 Prof. P.J. Wadhai Controller of Examinations Member Secretary
 
Industry Advisory Board
 
Computer Science Engineering Department 
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr. Shriram Raghvan STSM & Senior Manager, Information Management Department IBM Research - India
2 Mr. Shekhar Patankar Senior Research Person Persistent System Pvt Ltd, Nagpur
3 Mr. D. Godke Tableau Software Pvt Ltd
4 Mr. Shashank Garg CEO, Infocepts, Nagpur
5 Mr. Pramod Khambete Service and User Experience Design Consultant Adjunct Professor IDC, IIT Bombay
6 Mr. Prashant Mishra RGEN Solution Pvt Ltd.
 
 
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Department 
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr. Sandeep Darwekar Director, Beta, ComputronicsPvt Ltd
2 Mr. Unmesh Oke Director, Unique Automation Pvt Ltd
3 Mr. G. P. Konde Sub Divisional Engineer,BSNL
4 Mr. Jay Kakkad Alumni and Software Engineer, Infocept
 
 
Mechanical Engineering Department 
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr Nitin Sudame Executive Director,Spacewood Furnishers Pvt. Ltd,Nagpur
2 Mr. Ramananda Chaterjee AGM, Duffusion Engineering Ltd. Nagpur
3 Mr. Gautam Mohanty, Assistant General Manager (Works) NECO Heavy Engg.& Castings Limited, Nagpur
4 Mr. Pramod Nichat General Manager (Training), Ashok Leyland, Bhandara
5 Mr. Rajesh Ranjan Joint Director, Central Power Research Institute, Thermal Research Centre ,Koradi
 
Electronics Engineering Department 
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr. Rajesh Kondawar Director, EDAS Technologies
2 Mr. Visweswaran Jagadeesan Academic Consultant National Instruments, Bangalore
3 Mr. Naresh Bokade Scientist, NEERI, Nagpur.
4 Mr. Hemant Chafale Director, Trust Systems &SoftwaresPvt Ltd, Nagpur
5 Mrs. Hema Jambhulkar Manager, InnotekAntennas, Nagpur
6 Mr. Vijay Sontakke Manager, Sonali Transformer, Nagpur
7 Mr. Vinayraj Waghmare Assistant Engineer, Mahagenco, Chandrapur
8 Mr. Ashish Agrawal Director, ACE Technologies, Nagpur
9 Mr. Nitin Behl Motorola Solutions Noida
10 Dr. G.C. Manna PGM, BSNL, Jabalpur
 
 
Electrical Engineering Department 
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr. Sarang  Pande General Manager , Reliance Infra structure( Reliance  Energy),  Mumbai
2 Mr V V Deshmukh Deputy General Manager, Jyoti Ltd, Indore
3 Mr Santosh Pradhan Director , Pradhan Industries , Nagpur
4 Shrikant P.Naphade Head corporate Contracts  Tata Power Company Ltd.
5 Mr.Lonkar G.Manager  Crompton greaves
6 Mr.Dhoke BMRCL ,Banglore
 
 
Civil Engineering Department
Sr.No. Name of Member Designation & Company
1 Mr. Sukhendu Dutta Senior DGM-HR
2 Mr. P. L. Bongirwar Senior Advisor L&T IDDL
3 Dr. Mohammed Nadeem Customer Support Group Head (W&S)
4 Er. M.Chandrashkhar General Manager (Tech.), Project Director
5 Mr. Dharmendra N. Nilawar Director & In-charge
6 Mr. V. M. Motghare Joint Director, Maharashtra Pollution Control Board
 
 
 
Our USP
  • Credit transfer scheme with IIT Gandhinagar, COEP & VJTI
  • Semester System
  • Emphasis on continuous evaluation
  • Involvement of experts from IITs, NITs and industries in curriculum design
  • General Proficiency subjects like Soft Skills, Foreign language, Technical Report Writing etc.
  • Remedial Teaching at Multi levels
  • Free Skill Enhancement Courses
  • Thrust on Innovation and Patents
  • MoU with Premier Institutes and Industries.
  • Incubation Center
  • More electives with prerequisites
  • Open Elective
  • Re-examination within a month
  • Interdisciplinary Subjects
  • Short term certificate courses
  • 15% syllabus updated every year
  • Teachers Assessment through Quizzes, Seminars, Assignment etc.
  • Mandatory 6 months Industry Internship
  • Grade Improvement during Degree
  • Major and Minor Specialization
  • Learner centric system
  • Choice Based Credit System with Relative Grading
  • Projects Every Year
  • Open Ended Experiments
  • Self Study based on ICT, communication skill courses
  • Activity Based Learning
  • QEEE center with IIT Madras
  • British English Council (BEC) Certification
  • Free DMIT (Dermatoglyphis Multiple Intelligence Test)
        
                                                                                                                                               
     
     
All Right Reserved. | Raisoni Web Development Center